Enjoy free shipping on all orders within Portugal Mainland

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Paula Vieira Jewellery uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Paula Vieira Jewellery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Paula Vieira Jewellery reserves the right to change this policy, updating this text in accordance with the changes that may be implemented, and hereby disclose them.

Therefore, we recommend that you consult this document with some regularity and, should you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@paulavieirajewellery.com

 

1 – RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

Your data will be processed by Paula Cristina Vieira Trincão, with tax number 172626811, whose office is located at Rua Forno do Tijolo 20 2Esq, 1170-136, Lisboa, Portugal, phone number +351 96 904 28 35 (collectively referred to as “Paula Vieira Jewellery”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

2 – HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal data about you when you access and use our site, register for an account with us or subscribe to our newsletter, purchase a product from us, request customer care support, contact us (whether in writing, by email, by telephone or otherwise), post content on our social media pages, or visit our store/atelier.

The type of personal data we process may include: general personal information (first name, last name, gender, date of birth), contact details (billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number), payment details (bank account and credit card details), technical data (internet protocol (IP)), address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and other technology on the devices you use to access this site), behavioural data (username and password, purchase history, time spent on site, items clicked on, etc.).

 

3 – TREATMENT OF DATA AND CONSENT

By providing your personal data to Paula Vieira Jewellery, the holder of personal data previously consents, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocal manner, that they are treated for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is provided by filling in the acceptance box when subscribing to our newsletter or when creating an account on paulavieirajewellery.com.

This information is used exclusively to understand customer needs and improve our service.

 

4 – WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We use your information for the purposes of: sending you promotional and marketing communications containing updates and exclusive news about our products, providing you with access to our products and services and fulfilling product orders, process your purchases, process payments, responding to any correspondence from you, including comments, complaints and technical problems, and to generally manage your account with us.

 

5 – WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

From time to time, we may need to share information about you with the following third-party service providers: email service providers, payments solution providers (you will be providing credit or debit card information direct to our providers who process payment details further), companies who handle our order dispatch service, any delivery company that we may use from time to time and with other companies that provide support services to us, including website hosting companies.

However, we will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services and they are obliged not to disclose or use it for any other purposes. Any third-party processing of your data on our behalf will be subject to security and confidentiality obligations in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable protection laws.

Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose personal information relating to you and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request.

From time to time, it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally. Whether the personal information you provide to us is processed by us or our services providers within the EU or outside of it, we will always take steps to ensure that your personal information will be afforded the level of protection required of us under and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanisms.

 

6 – RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDERS

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

6.1 – the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us;

6.2 – the right to ask for the rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held by us, without undue delay;

6.3 – the right to request that we erase any personal data we hold about you, without undue delay;

6.4 – the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data;

6.5 – the right to have your personal data transferred to another controller;

6.6 – the right to object at any time to certain types of processing of your personal data by us.

 

You can amend or update your personal information anytime by accessing your online customer account on paulavieirajewellery.com.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt) if you consider that your rights over your personal data have been infringed. However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection authority.

 

7 – HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.

If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it. However, we may need to retain certain personal information even once a customer account has been closed or deleted to enforce our terms, for fraud prevention, to identify, issue or resolve legal claims and for proper record keeping purposes.

 

8 – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

For as long as we do store your data, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We regularly analyse our systems and security policies to ensure that your data are secure and protected.

Unfortunately, notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information submitted to us and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third-party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide to us. In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the strength and confidentiality of your login credentials.

Our site may from time to time contain links to other websites that are beyond our control. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. If you access such third-party websites, please ensure that you also review their respective privacy policies carefully before you provide them with any personal data.

 

9 – COOKIES

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device by our site and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. Cookies help determine the use, interest and number of access to the site and allows us to recognise you and improve your experience of the site. As many other websites, we place cookies on your device to help us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our site.

You acknowledge and agree that by continuing to use our site without managing your cookie choices and preferences, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand this Cookies Policy.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. However, please be aware that certain features of our site may not work if you delete or disable cookies and also restricting certain cookies will impact on your user experience.

 

10 – CONTACT

You may contact us for any question regarding the processing of your personal data, as well as for the exercise of your rights mentioned therein, by means of a written request addressed to info@paulavieirajewellery.com